Morris Arboretum

Morris Arboretum

Connecting people, plants, and place.

Notice: Our website is currently undergoing maintenance and information may not be current. For assistance please contact info@morrisarboretum.org.

Staff

Advisory Board

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019


Ellen Nalle Hass, Chair
Christopher H. Gadsden, Vice Chair
Sarah Lodge, Vice Chair

Jane Bradley Alavi, Emeritus
Elie-Antoine Atallah
Robert A. Boyer
Rebecca W. Bushnell
Peter C. Cilio
George W. Connell, Emeritus
Edith Robb Dixon
Moses Feldman, Emeritus
Christina Mesires Fournaris
Christopher H. Gadsden
Carole Haas Gravagno
Janet Haas
Pamela M. Hill
William A. Hohns
Christine James
Jane F. Korman, Emeritus
William F. McLaughlin, Jr.
Elizabeth P. McLean, Emeritus

Sandra L. McLean
James Morrissey
Susan W. Peck
Ann Reed, Emeritus
Elizabeth M. Salata
Bonnie Schorcsh
John A. H. Shober, Emeritus
Joseph B. Townsend
Martha J. Wallace
Clarence Z. Wurts
Sue Young
Ruth Chang, Ex-officio
Tai Chang, Ex-officio
Amy Gutmann, Ex-officio
Craig Carnaroli, Ex-officio
Anne Papageorge, Ex-officio
Marie Witt, Ex-officio
Paul Meyer, Ex-officio
Kevin Schrecengost, Ex-officio

Click here to view the 2012-2016 Strategic Plan


Staff

Director’s Office

Paul W. Meyer, The F. Otto Haas Executive Director
Patrice Sutton, Assistant to the Director


Botany

Dr. Timothy A. Block, John J. Willaman Director of Botany
Anne Barber, Research Project Coordinator
Sandy Hostetter, Librarian*
Carol Lourea-Black, Administrative Assistant*
Jenny Klimowicz, John J. Willaman & Martha Haas Valentine Plant Protection Intern
Dr. Cynthia Skema, Botanical Scientist


Development

Mira Zergani, Director of Development
Kristen Casalenuovo, Moonlight & Roses Event Manager*
Leslie Crane, Development Communications Associate*
Kaelyn Farrell, Development Data and Membership Assistant
Natalie Greene, Manager, Membership and Development Data Systems
Keith Lyons, Assistant Director, Annual Fund
Chelsea Melvin, Assistant Director of Donor Engagement
Alison Thornton, Senior Associate Director of Development
Leslie Weisser, Associate Director, Corporate, Foundation and Donor Relations
Oanh Whalen, Development Coordinator


Education and Visitor Experience

Robert Gutowski, Director of Education and Visitor Experience
Lisa Bailey, Administrative Assistant Education
Cindy Bowman, Visitor Experience Supervisor*
Joyce Burian, Education Assistant and Phone Receptionist*
Emily Clark, The McLean Contributionship Endowed Education Intern
Michelle Conners, Events Coordinator*
Christopher Dorman, Assistant Director for Visitor Experience and Hospitality
Liza Hawley, Assistant Director, Visitor Education and Youth Programs
Trish Kemper, Urban Forestry Assistant*
John Kolanko, Visitor Experience Supervisor*
Jeanne Linkens, Education Assistant and Phone Receptionist*
Jason Lubar, Associate Director of Urban Forestry
Jan McFarlan, Assistant Director, Education and Intern Programs
Leslie Morris-Smith, Archivist*
Genevieve Senechal, Visitor Experience Supervisor*
Tiffany Stahl, Education Program Specialist*
Bryan Thompson-Nowak, Assistant Director, Education and Penn Outreach
Robert Wells, Associate Director of Arboriculture Outreach
Ann Marie Winicki, Visitor Experience Supervisor*
Amanda Wood, The Martha S. Miller & Rusty Miller Urban Forestry Intern
Jennifer Woodring-Shea, Education Assistant*


Finance & Administration

Kevin Schrecengost, Director of Finance
Gayle Portzline O’Keefe, Administrative Assistant*
Karen Owens, Fiscal Manager


Horticulture

Anthony S. Aiello, The Gayle E. Maloney Director of Horticulture and Curator
Tom Bishop, Gardener*
Kristiana Bowman, The Alice & J. Liddon Pennock, Jr. Horticulture Intern
Shane Campbell, Gardener
Micah Christensen, The Charles S. Holman Rose and Flower Garden Intern
Louise Clarke, Bloomfield Farm Horticulturist
Erin Conley, Compton Horticulturist
Mike Cranney, The Hay Honey Farm Natural Areas Intern
Kate Deregibus, English Park Horticulturist
Shelley Dillard, Propagator
Lucy Dinsmore, Azalea Meadow Horticulturist
Vincent Galatolo, Martha J. Wallace Plant Propagation Intern
Elinor Goff, Plant Recorder*
Andrew Hawkes, Assistant Arborist
Vince Marrocco, Chief Horticulturist/Rosarian
Joseph Murtaugh, Gardener
Pamela Olshefski, Curatorial Assistant*
Dan Sax, Walter Root Endowed Arborist Intern
Jessica Slade, The McCausland Natural Lands Horticulturist
Keith Snyder, Equipment Supervisor


Marketing

Susan Crane, Director of Marketing
Ashley Angell, Social Media Strategist*
Amanda DeLeo, Web Manager*
Marie Mercaldo Ingegneri, Marketing Events Specialist*
Christine Pape, Publications Editor/Graphic Designer


Physical Facilities

Thomas J. Wilson, Moses Feldman Family Director of Physical Facilities
Darryl Lourea-Black, Building Supervisor
Ken McDermott, Facilities Service Assistant*
Joe Mellon, Maintenance Mechanic

*Part-time Staff


Contact Us

Click here for a list of contact information.

Back to top


Recent News

Recent News

Morris Arboretum Named #1 Most Stunning University Garden and Arboretum! Read More »


Support Morris Arboretum

Your gift ensures that the Arboretum advances its mission to promote the enjoyment, understanding, and conservation of plants and the natural world.

Give a Gift Today

Learn More

2017 Annual Report

Seasons Newsletter

Archives


Back to top